Privacy Policy

About this notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and protect your personal data; and also the rights you have with regards to that data.

This notice applies to the processing of your personal data in relation to our stakeholder engagement exercise for our proposed development at St Martin's West only. Please refer to Homes England’s main privacy notice for further information on how we process personal data for other purposes.

Who we are

Homes England is the trading name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency, our legal entity.

We are the data controller of the personal data processed. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Information we collect

We collect personal data from you directly when you [insert ways in which we collect information]. The types of data we collect are:

  • Name(s)
  • Contact details
  • Your personal views on the proposed development at St Martin’s West

How we process your information

We use the personal data stated above for the following purposes:

Purpose

Data processed

Lawful basis for processing

Register your interest in St Martin’s West

Name(s)
Contact  details

Consent

Assess feedback provided on the proposed development at St Martin’s West

Feedback response data

Legitimate Interests

What lawful basis do we have to process your personal data?

We are only able to use your personal data when the law allows us to. This is called the lawful basis. In regards to the above purposes, the lawful basis stated for each are explained below:

Legitimate Interests – Processing your data is necessary to support a legitimate interest we or another party has, only where this is not outweighed by your own interests.

Consent – You have given us your consent to process your personal data for the specific purpose we have explained to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so please contact the Data Protection Officer via the details provided below.

Who is the information shared with?

We use service providers to help manage this stakeholder engagement exercise. When we use these service providers, it is necessary for us to share your personal data with them.

The main service providers and why they need your personal data are listed below:

Provider

Reason your data is shared

Our IT infrastructure providers

To provide secure data storage and power our internal systems such as our email and phone service.

Wood Plc

To help delivery of the stakeholder engagement exercise and to consider responses received.

Sometimes, we may be legally obliged to provide copies of personal information to other organisations. For example, to provide information to the police, or to a public inquiry. We might not be always able to tell you that we have shared your information in this way, however we will ensure this is only shared in accordance with the law.

Where is your personal data stored and processed?

All personal data is stored and processed by Homes England within offices in the UK and using systems that utilise data centres in the European Economic Area.

If one of our service providers ever processes data outside the UK, we will ensure this is only where we can ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will store your data for period of two years from the date that you initially registered your interest.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, in certain circumstances you have the following rights over the processing of your personal data as described in this notice:

  • right to withdraw consent;
  • right of access to personal data;
  • right to correction or rectification;
  • right to request deletion; and
  • right to data portability.

Homes England must respond to a request to exercise these rights within one month. If you would like to submit a request, please contact the data protection officer.

Data Protection Officer

The contact details for our data protection officer are as follows:

By post: For the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Homes England, Windsor House, 50 Victoria Street, London , SW1H 0TL

By email: DPO@homesengland.gov.uk

By Phone: 0300 1234 500

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal data is being processed, please contact our data protection officer.

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/